• Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Telephones:

003223420257 / 0032489339177 / E: afiip1971@gmail.com

Address: BRUXELLES MADOU BOULEVARD BISCHOFFSHEIM 11 BOITE POSTALE N 5. 1000 BRUXELLES. AFIIP

MAMMALS

Mammal bones, especially skulls, are used for identification, and to work out the evolutionary history of each species. The jaws of a house cat are more lion- than wolf-like, for example. The teeth of horses and zebras look alike. The ear bones of mammals were once the jaws of prehistoric reptiles. And so on.

Despite these differences, all mammals share four traits that are shown in the diagram below: hair, mammary glands, a hinged jaw, and three tiny middle ear bones. Most have specialized teeth and moveable external ears.

Mammals are among the most adaptable animals on the planet.

They are found on every continent and in every ocean, and range in size from tiny bumblebee bats to enormous blue whales. One reason for their success is the way they move. Mammals as a group use every possible form of locomotion. Terrestrial species walk, run, jump, climb, hop, swing, dig, and burrow. Aquatic ones swim, shuffle, and dive. A few even fly.

Diet and behavior vary, too. Many carnivores, for example, are top predators that live generally solitary lives. These include jaguars, tigers, and polar bears. By contrast, lions, otters, wolves, and dolphins live in family groups. Even more social are some of the herbivores, especially hoofed animals like deer and zebra. By living in large groups, they gain both protection against becoming another animal’s meal and more opportunities to breed. Among omnivores, primates are known for their high intelligence, and rodents for their high numbers.

Here we have simply stated out facts about mammals, then the distinctive characteristics of mammals and at last we have done the most common type of classification of mammals. Mammals are warm blooded air-breathing vertebrate animals that are categorized by their hair, three middle ear bones and the mother nursing their young ones with milk.
 

Black on Black! by Sue Demetriou Another capture of Athena the black Jaguar

Common Name: Coyote

Scientific Name: Canis latrans

Type: Mammals

Diet: Omnivores

Group Name: Pack

Average life span in The Wild: Up to 14 years

Size: Head and body, 32 to 37 in; tail, 16 in

Weight: 20 to 50 lbs

Size relative to a 6-ft man:

Common Name: Howler Monkeys

Scientific Name: Alouatta

Type: Mammals

Diet: Omnivores

Group Name: Troop

Average life span in The Wild: 15 to 20 years

Size: Head and body, 22 to 36 in; tail, 23 to 36 in

Weight: 15 to 22 lbs

Size relative to a 6-ft man:

Common Name: African Elephant

Scientific Name: Loxodonta africana

Type: Mammals

Diet: Herbivores

Group Name: Herd

Average life span in The Wild: Up to 70 years

Size: Height at the shoulder, 8.2 to 13 ft

Weight: 2.5 to 7 tons

Size relative to a 6-ft man:

Common Name: African Lion

Scientific Name: Panthera leo

Type: Mammals

Diet: Carnivores

Group Name: Pride

Size: Head and body, 4.5 to 6.5 ft; tail, 26.25 to 39.5 in

Weight: 265 to 420 lbs

Size relative to a 6-ft man:

Common Name: Giant Panda

Scientific Name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca

Type: Mammals

Diet: Omnivores

Average life span in The Wild: 20 years

Size: 4 to 5 ft

Weight: 300 lbs

Size relative to a 6-ft man: